It's one of the sweetest things in the world...
holding that beautiful baby in your arms...
her warm body snuggled up to you as you give her a bottle.
She just takes it, and looks at you...
looks at you with those big blue eyes, as they get heavier and heavier.
And all the while, she's so trusting, so loving, so innocent.
It is so sweet...
just to be able to hold her, and love her, and she just looks back at you with loving eyes.
aaaah she's got me :)
maw-maw experiencing the same thing i did :D

I mean... can she be cuter?!

beautiful beach baby!

the brothers all working together
I love these boys :)


I'm at the beach.


This is to post.
Because I'm about to leave for Alabama for my dear cousin's graduation..
I can't believe she's graduating..
I love her so.
That is why I'm making this trip to alabama.
And then i'll come back tomorrow to take my last exam,
to finish up my last day as a junior.
And move on to be a senior.
And then after the exam, i'll come home and start packing for the beach!
We'll be leaving saturday... aaaaah
thank you thank you.
It's been hectic few days.
OK, so Have a great day!!!



How many times have I come to my blog for reasons of procrastination?
...a lot...

how many times have I said.. I HATE PROJECTS?!
...probably quite a bit...
How many times have I said.. tomorrow is my last full normal day
of my junior year of highschool?

Is it weird that people I've grown up with,
both in and out of Franklin, are graduating??
...heck yeah...

Do I find it odd and slightly (a lot) scary that
I'll be a senior... and I'll have to start applying
to colleges, and make decisions, and by this
time next year I'll be getting ready to graduate?!

And I just gotta keep reminding myself to put all these worries in God's hands...
He's got my back :)
...and that gives me comfort.

So Have a beautiful day.
{and don't procrastinate!!!}
{especially on important things like research papers!!}

{p.s.! i made chamber choir :D}


Flood of the Century...

This past weekend, the Franklin/Nashville area (along with other places in tennessee and mississippi) recieved SO SO SO much rain.
So much rain that many rivers got overwhelmed and had to flood.
I was down in Birmingham during all this, mind you.
So Saturday night i was texting Jordan, and he was jokin around,
"I'm about ready to build an ark"
and then a little later I asked how things were goin, and he said....
"The National Guard had to come in to evacuate people"

Haha Jordan, he's a jokester.

or not.
he was serious.

The National Guard was coming in and getting people from the back of the neighborhood.
Our house was fine, thank goodness, but there are so many people affected by this..
Please keep everyone in your prayers!

It's always inspiring to see people come together, willing to get dirty and sweaty and nasty,
just to help out their neighbor, to come and volunteer and give a helping hand.
It shows that there is still some good in this world :)

Now, like I said, our house was fine... but unfortunately,
Our favorite tree, one of the most unique trees.....

....fell.. :(

part of it did....

Here we are taking one of the many many family photos in front of this tree..

This winter during the big snow
(another crazy weather event... what's up with this weather?)

And I wish I had uploaded my camera photos, but here's one from my phone...
you can see it just kinda sank over...
poor tree....

I would love to get a thick slice of the tree and make a table with it...
that way we'd always have a little part of it with us :)

So please remember to pray, and have a beautiful day!!